
The Refrigeration Equipment Laboratory of COCH in Kraków is accredited within a flexible scope of testing activities. This allows updating and introducing new procedures without waiting for a full PCA audit every time.
AB 308
ILAC MRAA flexible procedure guarantees maximum efficiency and rapid implementation of testing standards.
The Refrigeration Equipment Laboratory of the Central Refrigeration Centre “COCH” in Kraków holds the Certificate of Accreditation of the Polish Centre for Accreditation No. AB 308.
Implementing a flexible scope of accreditation enables us to respond swiftly to market demands, implement revised standards, expand measurement ranges, and add new similar testing objects without time-consuming formal procedures with the regulator. For our clients, this translates to faster completion times and immediate access to up-to-date testing procedures.
All accredited activities comply with PN-EN ISO/IEC 17025:2018-02. The list of active tests conducted under the flexible scope is constantly updated and publicly available.

Interactive flexible scope allows filtering the list of verified testing norms.
Interactive directory of standards, methods and testing objects covered by the flexible scope of Laboratory AB 308.
| Subject of testing / Product | Type of activity / Tested characteristics / Method | Reference documents |
|---|---|---|
Heat pumps, liquid chillers ze sprężarkami o napędzie elektrycznym, do ogrzewania i oziębiania pomieszczeń Heat pumps with compressors o napędzie elektrycznym typu grunt (bezpośrednie odparowanie)/woda (ziębiwo) do ogrzewania i/lub oziębiania pomieszczeń Rooftop air conditioners Learn more about heat pump testing at COCH | Heating or cooling capacity / direct heat-carrier flow measurement method Heating or cooling capacity / compensation method (PN-EN 14825) | PN-EN 14511-3:2023-02 cl. 4.1.1, 4.1.2, and 4.4, 4.5 PN-EN 15879-1:2011 cl. 6.1.1, 6.1.2, 6.5, 6.6 and annexes A and B PN-EN 14825:2022-11 cl. 11 EN 17625:2021-01 |
| (Same as above) | Electrical power input / direct measurement method | PN-EN 14511-3:2023-02 cl. 4.1.3, 4.1.4, 4.1.5, 4.1.6 oraz 4.4, 4.5.4 PN-EN 15879-1:2011 cl. 6.1.3, 6.6 PN-EN 14825:2022-11 cl. 11, 12 EN 17625:2021-01 |
| (Same as above) | Coefficient of performance COP / by calculation | PN-EN 14511-3:2023-02 cl. 3.6 PN-EN 15879-1:2011 cl. 6.6 oraz annex B cl. B.1 EN 17625:2021-01 |
| (Same as above) | Energy efficiency ratio EER / by calculation | PN-EN 14511-3:2023-02 cl. 3.15 PN-EN 15879-1:2011 cl. 6.6 oraz annex B cl. B.2 EN 17625:2021-01 |
| (Same as above) | Seasonal coefficient of performance SCOP, sezonowa efektywność energetyczna ogrzewania pomieszczeń ηs / by calculation | PN-EN 14825:2022-11 cl. 7 EN 17625:2021-01 Rozporządzenie Komisji (UE) nr 813/2013 z dnia 2 sierpnia 2013 r. |
| (Same as above) | Seasonal energy efficiency ratio SEER / by calculation | PN-EN 14825:2022-11 cl. 10 EN 17625:2021-01 |
Heat pumps with compressors o napędzie elektrycznym do przygotowywania ciepłej wody użytkowej (C.W.U.) Testing for KEYMARK certification | Heating up period / direct measurement method | PN-EN 16147+A1:2023-06 cl. 7.7 |
| (Same as above) | Determination of standby power do pracy / direct measurement method | PN-EN 16147+A1:2023-06 cl. 7.8 |
| (Same as above) | Determination of useful energy, direct measurement method strumienia nośnika ciepła | PN-EN 16147+A1:2023-06 cl. 7.9 i Annex A |
| (Same as above) | Electricity consumption / direct measurement method | PN-EN 16147+A1:2023-06 cl. 7.9 i Annex A |
| (Same as above) | Wyznaczanie wskaźnika efektywności COP DHW / by calculation | PN-EN 16147+A1:2023-06 cl. 7.4.1., 7.4.2, 7.9 i Annex A |
| (Same as above) | Determination of reference hot water temp ciepłej wody i Max volume of useful hot water użytkowej / direct measurement method | PN-EN 16147+A1:2023-06 cl. 7.10 |
| (Same as above) | Seasonal coefficient of performance SCOP DHW , sezonowa efektywność energetyczna ogrzewania wody ηswh / by calculation | PN-EN 16147+A1:2023-06 cl. 7.13.2, 7.14.2 i Annex A |
Instalacje ziębnicze i pompy ciepła Vessels Piping | Tightness of installation / pressure method | PN-EN 378-2:2017-03 cl. 5.2.2.2, cl. 6.3.4 ISO 5149-2 PN-EN 14276-1:2020-07 PN-EN 14276-2:2020-07 |
| (Same as above) | Strength of installation / pressure method | PN-EN 378-2:2017-03 cl. 5.3.2.2, cl. 6.3.3 ISO 5149-2 PN-EN 14276-1:2020-07 PN-EN 14276-2:2020-07 |
Refrigeration compressors jednostopniowe o wydajności skokowej od 5 m³/h do 30 m³/h | Cooling capacity agregatu / metoda A, metoda C, metoda E | PN-EN 13771-1:2017-02 cl. 6.3, 6.6, 6.8 |
| (Same as above) | Power consumption / direct measurement method | PN-EN 13771-1:2017-02 cl. 7 |
Condensing units o wydajności skokowej sprężarek od 5 m³/h do 30 m³/h | Cooling capacity agregatu metoda A, metoda E | PN-EN 13771-2:2018-01 cl.6.3, cl. 6.7 |
| (Same as above) | Power consumption / direct measurement method | PN-EN 13771-2:2018-01 cl.7 |
Refrigerating display cabinets Refrigerated storage cabinets and counters do profesjonalnego użytku Household refrigerating appliances Ice cream freezers Blast cabinets i zamrażarki do użytku profesjonalnego Ice-makers | Wydajność ziębnicza instalacji / direct measurement method strumienia nośnika ciepła | PN-EN ISO 23953-2:2024-06 |
| (Same as above) | Temperature test i zużycie energii / direct measurement method | PN-EN ISO 22041:2019-09+A1:2020-04 cl. 5.3.4, 6.4.3, 5.3.5, 6.4.4 PN-EN 62552:2021-01 cl. 15, 16 ISO 22043:2020 cl. 6.3.6 ISO 22042:2021 cl. 5 i 6 PN-EN 16764:2016-06 |
Means of transport o regulowanej temperaturze w przestrzeni ładunkowej używane do dystrybucji produktów farmaceutycznych (dla ludzi lub do celów weterynaryjnych) | Temperature distribution mapping / direct measurement method | PKN-DIN SPEC 91323:2019-08 cl. 8 i cl. 9 |
Izolowane cieplnie Means of transport samochodowego przeznaczone do przewozu szybko psujących się artykułów żywnościowych Isothermal containers do drogowego, kolejowego i morskiego transportu ładunków... Izolowane Means of transport dla towarów wrażliwych na temperaturę – kontenery More about ATP test station testing | Heat transfer coefficient (K coefficient) / metoda wewnętrznego ogrzewania, metoda wewnętrznego chłodzenia | Umowa ATP ze zmianami obowiązującymi od 22.06.2024 r. Annex 1 dodatek 2 cl. 2 PN-ISO 1496-2:2020-10 PN-EN 17066-1:2019-10 |
| (Same as above) | Effectiveness of thermal appliances cieplnych / calorimetric chamber method | Umowa ATP ze zmianami od 22.06.2024 r. Annex 1 dodatek 2 cl. 3, 5.1, 5.2, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.6 PN-ISO 1496-2:2020-10 PN-EN 17066-1:2019-10 |
| (Same as above) | Air tightness / pressure method | Procedura badawcza PB-11.4 wydanie 2 z dnia 19.05.2025 r. PN-ISO 1496-2:2020-10 PN-EN 17066-1:2019-10 |
| (Same as above) | Isothermal insulation properties i skuteczność działania urządzenia chłodniczego / metoda oględzin, direct measurement method temperatury i długości Effective cooling capacity agregatu ziębniczego / metoda kalorymetryczna | Umowa ATP ze zmianami od 22.06.2024 r. Annex 1 dodatek 2 cl. 5.1, 5.2, 6.2 PN-ISO 1496-2:2020-10 PN-EN 17066-1:2019-10 Umowa ATP ze zmianami od 22.06.2024 r. annex 1 dodatek 2 cl. 4 |
Household refrigerating appliances i podobnego Sprzęt chłodniczy, urządzenia do wytwarzania lodów i wytwornice lodu Electric heat pumps, air conditioners and dehumidifiers Commercial refrigerating appliances z wbudowaną lub wolnostojącą skraplarką lub sprężarką | Durability of marking / metoda mechaniczna | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 cl. 7.14 |
| (Same as above) | Protection against access to live parts / metoda zastosowania palca probierczego oraz pomiaru prądu upływu | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 8 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 8 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 8 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 8 |
| (Same as above) | Power input and current / direct measurement method | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 10 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 10 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 10 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 10 |
| (Same as above) | Temperature rise części sprzętu w normalnych warunkach pracy / metoda pomiaru temperatury wybranych części | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 11 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 11 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 11 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 11 |
| (Same as above) | Leakage current and electric strength w temperaturze roboczej / metoda pomiaru prądu upływu i wytrzymałości izolacji | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 13 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 13 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 13 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 13 |
| (Same as above) | Moisture resistance / metoda badania w higrostacie i pomiarów prądu upływu i wytrzymałości izolacji | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 15, 16 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 15, 16 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 15, 16 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 15, 16 |
| (Same as above) | Overload protection transformatorów i obwodów zasilanych z transformatorów / metoda pomiarów temperatury uzwojeń i izolacji przewodów | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 17 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 17 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 17 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 17 |
| (Same as above) | Abnormal operation z przeciążeniem silnika sprężarki i wentylatora oraz obwodów elektronicznych / metoda pomiaru przyrostu temperatury | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 19 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 19 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 19 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 19 |
| (Same as above) | Stability and mechanical hazards / metoda obciążania półek drzwiowych | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 20 |
| (Same as above) | Mechanical strength / metoda użycia młotka probierczego | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 21 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 21 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 21 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 21 |
| (Same as above) | Construction safety sprzętu chłodniczego oraz pomiar siły koniecznej do otwierania drzwi / metoda oględzin i pomiar siły koniecznej do otwierania drzwi | PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 22 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 22 |
| (Same as above) | Internal wiring adequacy wewnętrznych / metoda oględzin | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 23 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 23 z wył cl. 23.3 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 23 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 23 |
| (Same as above) | Components selection and compatibility / metoda oględzin | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 24 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 24 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 24 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 24 |
| (Same as above) | Supply connection and external flexible cords oraz stan giętkich przewodów zewnętrznych / metoda oględzin, metoda mechaniczna | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 25 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 25 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 25 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 25 |
| (Same as above) | Terminals for external conductors zewnętrznych/ metoda oględzin, metoda mechaniczna | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 26 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 26 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 26 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 26 |
| (Same as above) | Provision for earthing / metoda oględzin | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 27 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 27 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 27 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 27 |
| (Same as above) | Screws and connections stability i połączeń / metoda oględzin, metoda mechaniczna | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 28 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 28 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 28 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 28 |
| (Same as above) | Clearances, creepage distances and solid insulation / metoda oględzin, metoda mechaniczna, direct measurement method | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 29 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 29 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 29 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 29 |
| (Same as above) | Resistance to heat and fire / metoda oględzin, Temperature test | PN-EN IEC 60335-1:2024-04 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-24:2023-02 cl. 30 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-34:2023-08 cl. 30 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-40:2025-02 cl. 30 PN-EN IEC 60335-2-89:2022-12 cl. 30 |
Air conditioners, liquid chillers, pompy ciepła, ziębiarki do procesów przemysłowych i osuszacze z elektrycznie napędzanymi sprężarkami: - do ogrzewania i chłodzenia pomieszczeń - do procesów przemysłowych - Podgrzewacze wody z pompą ciepła - Inne maszyny i urządzenia | A-weighted sound pressure level skorygowany charakterystyką A Zakres: (20-136) dB A-weighted sound power level skorygowany charakterystyką A (by calculation) / technical method w warunkach pola swobodnego | PN-EN 12102-1:2022-12 PN-EN 12102-2:2019-06 PN-EN ISO 3744:2011 |
| (Same as above) | A-weighted sound pressure level skorygowany charakterystyką A Zakres: (20-136) dB A-weighted sound power level skorygowany charakterystyką A (by calculation) / survey method w warunkach pola swobodnego | PN-EN 12102-1:2022-12 PN-EN ISO 3746:2011 |
Fans | Temperatura / direct measurement method (od -30 do 60 °C) Ciśnienie całkowite / direct measurement method (0-2500 Pa) Ciśnienie statyczne / direct measurement method (0-2500 Pa) Pobór mocy / direct measurement method | PN-EN ISO 5801:2017-12 PN-EN ISO 5801:2017-12/A1:2025-07 ANSI/AMCA 210-07 ANSI/ASHRAE 51-07 Commission Regulation (EU) No 327/2011 of 30 March 2011 Commission Regulation (EU) 2024/1834 of 3 July 2024 |
Dehumidifiers ze sprężarkami o napędzie elektrycznym | Zakres: (0,3-15000) W Wydajność (by calculation) Sprawność (by calculation) Badania wydajności osuszania / pomiar ilości skroplin Zużycie energii / direct measurement method | PN-EN 810:2001 |
Military equipment Special vehicles and trucks do zastosowań wojskowych | Total resistance to low and high temperature otoczenia Zakres temperatur: (od -35 do 70) °C Total resistance to increased humidity Zakres wilgotności: do 98% / direct measurement method | NO-06-A107:2021 cl. 4.2, 4.3, 4.4 Procedura badawcza PB-TD wydanie 2 z dnia 19.05.2025 r. |
Military equipment Samochody i pojazdy Maszyny mobilne i kontenery Obiekty i urządzenia inżynieryjne Inne maszyny i urządzenia | Odporność na temperaturę Odporność na zwiększoną wilgotność Temperature distribution w komorze termoklimatycznej Temperature distributiony w badanych obiektach Zakres temperatur: (od -35 do 70) °C / direct measurement method | Procedura badawcza PB-TD wydanie 2 z dnia 19.05.2025 r. |
Official Scope of Accreditation AB 308
Download the full official document issued by the PCA in PDF format.
Procedures, benefits and rules of flexible accreditation.
Direct contact for tests covered by the flexible scope of AB 308.
How to find us
Centralny Ośrodek Chłodnictwa „COCH”
ul. Juliusza Lea 116, 30-133 Kraków
Testing facility open Mon–Fri, 7:00–15:00
Entrance from Juliusza Lea Street. Parking available on site for clients.
Contact our specialists to discuss tests in the flexible scope of accreditation AB 308.